Are OREO cookies suitable for vegetarians?

Yes, OREO products are veggie-friendly!

Are OREO cookies suitable for vegans?

Many OREO products are suitable for Vegans but may include cross-contaminants of milk, so please check allergen advice. You can find a complete list of our Vegan certified products on The Vegan Society Website.

Are OREO cookies gluten-free?

Unfortunately not as we use wheat in the OREO recipe.

Are OREO cookies nut free?

OREO products do not contain nut or nut traces.

Is OREO halal?

Oreo biscuits produced in Europe are not Halal certified but their composition or production process does not make them unsuitable for Muslim diet. The exceptions to this are Oreo Strawberry Cheesecake, Oreo Choc’o Brownie, Oreo Enrobed Milk & White, Oreo Cadbury Coated and Oreo Crunchy Bites Dipped.

Does OREO contain soya?

Yes, our OREO recipe does contain soya.

Are OREO cookies suitable for lactose/dairy-free diets?

No, because of the cross contact of milk.

Is OREO Kosher?

No, OREO is not Kosher approved.

When were OREO cookies created?

OREO cookies were created back in 1912 in New York by the National Biscuit Company (Nabisco). The block where the factory was housed is now known as OREO Way!

Where can I buy the different OREO varieties?

You can find our OREO products in most major retailers in the UK.

Why can’t I buy OREO flavours from other countries in the UK?

Our recipes and flavours vary from country to country to meet local taste buds, but you never know we might bring your favourite flavour over here one day!

Where are OREO cookies produced?

The majority of OREO products are produced in Spain, however some are also produced in Czech Republic and Ukraine.

Do OREO cookies contain palm oil?

Since 2018 we have maintained 100% RSPO in palm oil. We will take action against those shown to be part of verified palm oil fire allegations and fully support a sector-wide approach to monitoring for deforestation in palm oil production. Read more here: http://bit.ly/MdlzPalmOil